KILKENNY COUNTY COUNCIL LIBRARY SERVICE

DATA PROTECTION PRIVACY STATEMENT

This statement relates to our privacy practices in connection with the Library Management System, associated library services and our library website. Kilkenny County Council Library Service is not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such.

 

Security

Kilkenny County Council Library Service takes its security responsibilities seriously, employing appropriate physical and technical measures including the use of a Staff Access Control system with audit controls and staff training and awareness. We have internal procedures and computer interfaced protective barriers to keep your information as safe and secure as we possibly can. We cannot, however, guarantee the privacy or confidentiality of any information, whether or not relating to you as the user, passing over the Internet via non-secured email.

 

Collection of Customer Personal Data

In order for to provide you with the Library Service and a Single Management Library System services we collect and use the data relating to you as a library user. The only information that is collected by us is information which you chose to send us by email, information provided when opting to take out library membership in branch or online, or information provided when logging on and using our online services. This data is used to manage and administer the library user’s account and for operational reasons and includes:

  • your name,

  • your address

  • your age range

  • Email Address

  • Mobile number (optional service)

Any personal information given to Kilkenny County Council Library Service will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, in accordance  with  Data Protection Acts 1988 to 2018.

 

We will only share your data with other Irish Local Authority Libraries for the purpose of providing shared library services and a Single Library Management System and with trusted third parties who provide support to us and to the Single Library Management System and process data on our behalf in accordance with appropriate data sharing confidentiality agreements.

We will only contact you if you have indicated that you wish to receive notifications in connection with the use of the service and wish to receive notifications for forthcoming library events.

Kilkenny County Council Library Service will retain your data for no longer than is necessary for the purpose of Library membership. Membership can be ended at any time by informing staff in your local library and returning/settling any outstanding loans/charges.

Right of access, rectification or erasure

If you would like a copy of the details we hold about you, please write to the Data Protection Officer, Kilkenny County Council, County Hall, John Street, Kilkenny R95 A39T or  email dataofficer@kilkennycoco.ie

You also have the right to correct any errors in the information held about you, block certain uses or object to the processing of your personal data. Such an instruction must be in writing. A request will be dealt with as soon as possible and will not take more than one month to process.

 

Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we change our privacy policy, we will update our Data Privacy statement , so you will be aware of the information we collect and how we use it at all times. Continued use of the service will signify that you agree to any such changes.

Our website and Cookies

Our website does not use cookies, apart from temporary session cookies which enable a visitor’s web browser to remember which pages on this Website have already been visited. Cookies are pieces of text based information stored on a user’s hard drive while they are visiting a particular website. It contains simple information about the user’s identity but no personal information. When the user closes their browsers, the cookies are destroyed. You can set your computer not to accept cookies without a loss of functionality.

 

Right to Complaint

 

If you have any concerns or complaints about the processing of your personal data or Kilkenny County Council’s responses to regarding your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint to the Office of Data Protection Commissioner.  info@dataprotection.ie  For more information please read our Data Protection Information booklet.

 

For further assistance on Data Protection contact:

Data Protection Officer, Corporate Services,

Kilkenny County Council,  County Hall, John Street, Kilkenny

Telephone:            056 7794070

E-Mail:      dataprotection@kilkennycoco.ie